YRCA Three Division Winners 2011-2019

YRCA logo

2011
Junior: Amulet: The Stonekeeper by Kazu
Kibuishi
Intermediate: Rapunzel’s Revenge by Shannon Hale
and Dean Hale
Senior: The Hunger Games by Suzanne
Collins

2012
Junior: 11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass
Intermediate: The Maze Runner by James Dashner
Senior: Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater

2013
Junior: The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan
Intermediate: Smile by Raina Telgemeier
Senior: Crazy by Han Nolan

2014
Junior: Cabin Fever by Jeff Kinney
Intermediate: The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan
Senior: Divergent by Veronica Roth

2015
Junior: Wonder by R.J. Palacio
Intermediate: Drama by Rain Telgemeier
Senior: The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

2016
Junior: Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Christ Grabenstein
Intermediate: The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey
Senior: This is What Happy Looks Like by Jennifer Smith

2017
Junior: El Deafo by Cece Bell
Intermediate: The Iron Trial by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare
Senior: Four by Veronica Roth

2018:
Junior: Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
Intermediate: Magnus Chase – The Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan
Senior: Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard

2019:
Junior: Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
Intermediate: Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan
Senior: Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake

YRCA Two & Three Division Winners 2000-2010

YRCA logo

2000
Junior: A Mouse Called Wolf by Dick King-Smith
Senior: The Taking of Room 114 by Mel Glenn

2001
Junior: Holes by Louis Sachar
Senior: The Boxes by William Sleater

2002
Junior: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
Senior: Mary, Bloody Mary by Carolyn Meyer

2003
Junior: Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate
Dicamillo
Intermediate: No More Dead Dogs by Gordon
Korman
Senior: Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer

2004
Junior: Skeleton Man by Joseph Bruchac
Intermediate: Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
Senior: The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
by Ann Brashares

2005
Junior: Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke
Intermediate: Son of the Mob by Gordon Korman
Senior: House of the Scorpion by Nancy
Farmer

2006
Junior: The Tale of Despereaux by Kate
DiCamillo
Intermediate: Eragon by Christopher Paolini
Senior: Fat Kid Rules the World by K.L. Going

2007
Junior: Dragon Rider by Cornelia Caroline
Funke
Intermediate: The Supernaturalist by Eoin Colfer
Senior: Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett

2008
Junior: A Dog’s Life: The Autobiography of a
Stray by Ann M. Martin
Intermediate: The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
Senior: Peaches by Jodi Lynn Anderson

2009
Junior: The Miraculous Journey of Edward
Tulane by Kate Dicamillo
Intermediate: The Boy in Striped Pajamas: A Fable
by John Boyne
Senior: New Moon by Stephanie Meyer

2010
Junior: Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Greg Heffley’s
Journal by Jeff Kinney
Intermediate: Schooled by Gordon Korman
Senior: City of Bones by Cassandra Clare