2019 YRCA Winners

YRCA logo

Official 2019 YRCA Winners


Junior Division (Grades 4-6)

Dog Man by Dav Pilkey – received 4,627 votes


Intermediate Division (Grades 7-9)

Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan – received 950 votes


Senior Division (Grades 10-12)

Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake – received 463 votes

 

Announcement: YRCA 2020 Nominees

Ready, set, read! The 2020 Young Readers Choice Award Nominees are here:

Junior Division (Grades 4-6)

  • The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend
  • Refugee by Alan Gratz
  • Restart by Gordon Korman
  • The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora by Pablo Cartaya
  • The Pants Project by Cat Clarke
  • The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell
  • The Tiny Hero of Ferny Creek Library by Linda Bailey
  • Wishtree by Katherine Applegate

Intermediate Division (Grades 7-9)

  • Blood Rose Rebellion by Rosalyn Eves
  • Caraval by Stephanie Garber
  • Exo by Fonda Lee
  • Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling
  • Invictus by Ryan Graudin
  • Saints and Misfits by S.K. Ali
  • Stranger Than Fanfiction by Chris Colfer
  • The Librarian of Auschwitz by Antonio Iturb

Senior Division (Grades 10-12)

  • American Street by Ibi Zoboi
  • The Marrow Thieves by Cherie Dimaline
  • One of Us is Lying by Karen M. McManus
  • That Inevitable Victorian Thing by E.K. Johnston
  • The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
  • They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera
  • Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
  • Wintersong by S. Jae-Jones

YRCA Three Division Winners 2011-2019

YRCA logo

2011
Junior: Amulet: The Stonekeeper by Kazu
Kibuishi
Intermediate: Rapunzel’s Revenge by Shannon Hale
and Dean Hale
Senior: The Hunger Games by Suzanne
Collins

2012
Junior: 11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass
Intermediate: The Maze Runner by James Dashner
Senior: Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater

2013
Junior: The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan
Intermediate: Smile by Raina Telgemeier
Senior: Crazy by Han Nolan

2014
Junior: Cabin Fever by Jeff Kinney
Intermediate: The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan
Senior: Divergent by Veronica Roth

2015
Junior: Wonder by R.J. Palacio
Intermediate: Drama by Rain Telgemeier
Senior: The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

2016
Junior: Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Christ Grabenstein
Intermediate: The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey
Senior: This is What Happy Looks Like by Jennifer Smith

2017
Junior: El Deafo by Cece Bell
Intermediate: The Iron Trial by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare
Senior: Four by Veronica Roth

2018:
Junior: Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
Intermediate: Magnus Chase – The Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan
Senior: Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard

2019:
Junior: Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
Intermediate: Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan
Senior: Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake

YRCA Two & Three Division Winners 2000-2010

YRCA logo

2000
Junior: A Mouse Called Wolf by Dick King-Smith
Senior: The Taking of Room 114 by Mel Glenn

2001
Junior: Holes by Louis Sachar
Senior: The Boxes by William Sleater

2002
Junior: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
Senior: Mary, Bloody Mary by Carolyn Meyer

2003
Junior: Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate
Dicamillo
Intermediate: No More Dead Dogs by Gordon
Korman
Senior: Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer

2004
Junior: Skeleton Man by Joseph Bruchac
Intermediate: Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
Senior: The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
by Ann Brashares

2005
Junior: Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke
Intermediate: Son of the Mob by Gordon Korman
Senior: House of the Scorpion by Nancy
Farmer

2006
Junior: The Tale of Despereaux by Kate
DiCamillo
Intermediate: Eragon by Christopher Paolini
Senior: Fat Kid Rules the World by K.L. Going

2007
Junior: Dragon Rider by Cornelia Caroline
Funke
Intermediate: The Supernaturalist by Eoin Colfer
Senior: Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett

2008
Junior: A Dog’s Life: The Autobiography of a
Stray by Ann M. Martin
Intermediate: The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
Senior: Peaches by Jodi Lynn Anderson

2009
Junior: The Miraculous Journey of Edward
Tulane by Kate Dicamillo
Intermediate: The Boy in Striped Pajamas: A Fable
by John Boyne
Senior: New Moon by Stephanie Meyer

2010
Junior: Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Greg Heffley’s
Journal by Jeff Kinney
Intermediate: Schooled by Gordon Korman
Senior: City of Bones by Cassandra Clare

 

YRCA Winners 1991-1999

 

YRCA logo

YRCA Two Division Winners 1991-2001


1991
Youth: Ten Kids, No Pets by Ann M. Martin
Senior: Sex Education by Jenny Davis

1992
Youth: Danger in Quicksand Swamp by Bill Wallace
Senior: Eva by Peter Dickinson

1993
Youth: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
Senior: The Face on the Milk Carton by Caroline B. Cooney

1994
Youth: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Senior: Wolf by the Ears by Ann Rinaldi

1995
Youth: Terror at the Zoo by Peg Kehret
Senior: Who Killed My Daughter by Lois Duncan

1996
Youth: The Boys Start the War by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Senior: The Giver by Lois Lowry

1997
Youth: Nasty Stinky Sneakers by Eve Bunting
Senior: Driver’s Ed by Caroline B. Cooney

1998
Youth: Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis Sachar
Senior The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman

1999
Youth: Frindle by Andrew Clements
Senior: SOS Titanic by Eve Bunting

YRCA Winners 1940-1990

YRCA logo

YRCA Winners 1940-1999


1940: Paul Bunyan Swings His Axe by Dell J. McCormick
1941: Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater 1942: By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder 1943: Lassie Come-Home by Eric Knight
1944: The Black Stallion by Walter Farley
1945: Snow Treasure by Marie McSwigan
1946: The Return of Silver Chief by Jack O’Brien
1947: Homer Price by Robert McCloskey
1948: The Black Stallion Returns by Walter Farley
1949: Cowboy Books by Shannon Garst
1950: McElligot’s Pool by Dr. Seuss
1951: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
1952: Sea Star by Marguerite Henry
1953-1955: No Awards
1956: Miss Pickerell Goes to Mars by Ellen MacGregor
1957: Henry and RIbsy by Beverly Cleary
1958: Golden Mare by William Corbin
1959: Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
1960: Henry and the Paper Route by Beverly Cleary
1961: Danny Dunn and the Homework Machine by Jay Williams 1962: The Swamp Fox of the Revolution by Stewart Holbrook 1963: Danny Dunn on the Ocean Floor by Jay Williams
1964: The Incredible Journey by Sheila Burnford
1965: John F. Kennedy and PT-109 by Richard Tregaskis 1966: Rascal by Sterling North
1967: Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang by Ian Fleming
1968: The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary
1969: Henry Reed’s Baby-Sitting Service by Keith Robertson 1970: Smoke by William Corbin
1971: Ramona the Pest by Beverly Cleary
1972: Encyclopedia Brown Keeps the Peace by Donald J. Sobol 1973: No Award
1974: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien 1975: Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
1976: The Great Brain Reforms by John D. Fitzgerald
1977: Blubber by Judy Blume
August 2015
1978: The Great Brain Does it Again by John D. Fitzgerald
1979: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor
1980: Ramona and her Father by Beverly Cleary
1981: Hail, Hail Camp Timberwood by Ellen Conford
1982: Bunnicula: A Rabbit Tale of Mystery by Deborah and James Howe 1983: Superfudge by Judy Blume
1984: Indian in the Cupboard by Lynn Reid Banks
1985: Thirteen Ways to Sink a Sub by Jamie Gilson
1986: The Dollhouse Murders by Betty Ren Wright
1987: The War with Grandpa by Robert Smith
1988: Sixth Grade Can Really Kill You by Barthe DeClements
1989: Wait Till Helen Comes: A Ghost Story by Mary Downing Hahn
1990: There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom by Louis Sachar

YRCA Voting

YRCA logo


YRCA Voting

How do we vote?

Each participating institution may design its own ballot or print out the PNLA ballot form. The PNLA ballot for each year can be found in Word or PDF format on the Nominations page for that year. Please send the compiled results to the YRCA Chair or State/Provincial YRCA Reps, during the voting period. Compiled results can be sent by email. All ballots MUST be received by April 15 May 31 to be counted. If you have any questions about the ballot or voting procedures, please contact the YRCA Chair.

Who can vote?

Anyone in grades four through twelve in the Pacific Northwest who has read (or has heard read) a title(s) from the list.

When do we vote?

Between March 15 and April 15 May 31.

Where do we vote?

Generally, in a student’s school library but a participating public library may also conduct balloting.

Where should we send the ballots?

The voting on YRCA nominees will take place between March 15th and April 15 May 31st. Use your own print ballot, one downloaded from the YRCA nominations page, or our online voting (see below) to compile votes and submit to the YRCA Chair or YRCA Reps by April 15 May 31.

Click on the link for your State or Province to vote or submit votes for a group for YRCA 2020:

 

When are the winners announced?

The official announcement will be released in June.

2018 YRCA Winners

YRCA logo

Official 2018 YRCA Winners


Junior Division (Grades 4-6)

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson – received 3,394 votes


Intermediate Division (Grades 7-9)

Magnus Chase – The Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan – received 1,087 votes


Senior Division (Grades 10-12)

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard – received 640 votes